vanderbilt student media awards

 

 

THE CHARLES FORREST ALEXANDER AWARD IN JOURNALISM 
Given in memory of Charles F. Alexander, B.A., ‘50, to a student who has achieved distinction in student journalistic projects. The student journalist’s activities must be broad based and distinguished.

 

alexander award winners

 

1982 JULIA L. HOWARD
1983 DAVID S. FOTT
1984 STEVE R. PRESNELL
1985 TOM RUSHTON
1986 MICHAEL CORNWELL
1987 DANIEL BEAN
1989 MARGARET COBLE
1990 DAVID SHEININ
1991 SAMUEL FEIST
1992 ANDREW MARANISS
1993 ROSALIND SMITH
1994 STACY GOLDATE
1995 JENNIFER PEEBLES
1996 RYAN UNDERWOOD
1998 PAUL RUBINSON
1999 DAVID HAFFNER
2000 EOTHEN ALAPATT
2001 ALEX BURKETT
2002 TARA LYNN
2003 JOSH SPILKER
2004 JACOB GRIER
2005 EVAN MAYOR
2006 ROBERT PROUDFOOT
2007 ANNE C. MALINEE
2008 GLENNA H. DeROY
2009 DARCY NEWELL
2010 DAVID RUTZ
2011 HANNAH TWILLMAN
2012 ANDREW KIRKMAN
2013 ERIC SINGLE
2014 NEAL COTTER
2015 TYLER BISHOP

THE WRVU NASHVILLE AWARD FOR

DEDICATION TO EXCELLENCE IN RADIO BROADCASTING 

The WRVU Nashville Award for Dedication to Excellence in Radio Broadcasting is presented annually to an undergraduate Vanderbilt student who is a current WRVU DJ, a member of the executive staff, and one who has shown excellence beyond expectations for their position in their dedication to WRVU either in listenership, programming, music education of the public, engineering, or financial support. This award was created by Dr. James Noble, a 1997 A&S graduate and former WRVU general manager.

 

wrvu nashville award winners

 

2007 ANNIE WEISNER
2008 MELISSA RYMER
2009 BECKY LOU
2011 EMILY FOSTER
2010 MORGAN BERNARD
2012 NEAL COTTER
2013 MONICA KIM
2015 ZACH SHEAHY
2016 ROSHAN POUDEL

THE GEYER AWARD 

For excellence in investigative and interpretive reporting in the campus publications or on radio station WRVU. Established in 1970 by Richard A. Geyer, Jr.

 

geyer award winners

 

1971 STEVEN W. JONES
1972 JOHN W. FOWLER, JR.
1973 A. ROSALYNNE HARTY
1974 A. ROSALYNNE HARTY
1975 DANIEL W. BISCHOFF
1976 KURT L. SCHMALZ
1977 DAVID N. BROOKS
1978 DAVID J. WHITE
1979 TRACY K. WILKINSON
1980 PATRICK D. NUNNALLY
1981 CHARLES EUCHNER
1982 BRIAN J. ROSMAITA
1983 RICHARD DANIELSON
1984 RICHARD DANIELSON
1985 CHRISTOPHER A. CRAIN
1986 EDWIN T. WOOD
1987 ROSSER E. NEWTON
1988 BRIDGET E. KELLEY
1989 JAMES W. AARON
1990 DAVID J. WAKELYN
1991 MARK A. WIDERMAN
1992 MATTHEW V. PENDER
1993 LAURA S. CREEKMORE
1994 JEREMY M. BARNICLE
1995 JENNIFER L. PEEBLES
1996 PATRICK S. PITMAN
1997 K. MORGAN FITZ
1998 AMY M. DRITTLER
1999 NEIL VIGDOR
2014 MICHAEL GRESHKO
2014 LOGAN WILKE

THE JIM LEESON PRIZE

The Jim Leeson Prize will be awarded annually to the student journalist at Vanderbilt University who best exemplifies the value of fairness and impartiality in reporting. Such reporting shows respect for all parties, especially on divisive and controversial issues, and a commitment to reporting facts as clearly, honestly, and thoroughly as possible.

 

jim leeson prize winners

 

2016 ANNA BUTRICO
2016 ALLIE GROSS

THE STEPHEN A. CALDWELL

LEADERSHIP AWARD 

The Stephen A. Caldwell Award is presented annually to an outstanding student media division leader whose performance reflects Dean Caldwell's vision, integrity and commitment to excellence.

 

stephen a. caldwell award winners

 

2016 JEFF GREENBERG
2017 ALEXANDER SLAWSON
2017 HEATHER JACKSON
2017 SOPHIE JEONG
2017 MARY BETH SCHATZMAN
2018 CUTLER KLEIN

THE SKIP BAYLESS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS JOURNALISM

The Skip Bayless Award for Excellence in Sports Journalism presented annually to an outstanding Vanderbilt student who exhibits a tireless work ethic and relentless commitment to truth telling in

sports coverage, analysis or commentary. Awarded in honor of Skip Bayless, A&S ‘74

 

skip bayless award winners

 

2018 SARAH FRIEDMAN
2018 DYLAN DePRIEST
2018 SARAH FRIEDMAN
2018 CECILIA CREGO
2019 KATIE MEANS
2019 SAM ZERN
2019 CUTLER KLEIN
2019 CUTLER KLEIN
2019 CLAIRE BARNETT
2019 AYDEN EILMUS
2020 RACHEL FRIEDMAN
2020 EVA DURCHHOLZ
2020 MAX SCHNEIDER
2020 JULIA SCHMITT
2020 EVA DURCHHOLZ
2020 AYDEN EILMUS
2021 SIMON GIBBS
2021 SIMON GIBBS
2021 JESSICA BARKER
2021 TAYLOR LOMAX
2021 MIQUÉLA THORNTON
2021 IMMANUAL JOHN MILTON

STUDENT MEDIA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 

 

2016 CUTLER KLEIN
2018 GRACE ALLAMAN
2019 TAYLOR LOMAX

STUDENT MEDIA INNOVATOR

 

2016 MAX HERZ
2016 ROBBIE WEINSTEIN
2016 VIKTORIA HALLIKÄÄR

STUDENT MEDIA MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

 

2017 CLAIRE BARNETT
2017 MEREDITH MATTLIN
2017 CUTLER KLEIN
2018 CLAIRE BARNETT
2018 DALLAS SHATEL
2018 BETSY GOODFRIEND
2018 BRIANA FRANCOIS
2019 JESSICA MO
2019 DALLAS SHATEL
2019 ALLISON BOYCE
2020 SIMON GIBBS
2020 ALEXA BUSSMAN
2020 EMERY LITTLE
2020 ZOE RANKIN
2020 LAUREN PARKER
2020 CHIOMA CHUKWUMA

VANDERBILT STUDENT COMMUNICATIONS HONOR

 

2020 MADISON HITCHCOCK
2020 MIQUÉLA THORNTON
2020 JESSICA BARKER
2021 ZOE YARBROUGH
2021 ABHINAV KRISHNAN
2021 BETSY GOODFRIEND
2021 ERIC ASEN
2021 SAMUEL CURTIS
2021 AYDEN EILMUS
2021 STACY HORTON
2021 MADISON HITCHCOCK
2021 EMERY LITTLE
2021 JULIE ABEL
2021 OLIVIA GORDON
2021 EMMA MATTSON
2021 ROZI XU